CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Sulfosalicylic Acid Dihydrate (CAS # 5965-83-3) from China

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated January 20, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called 5-Sulfosalicylic Acid Dihydrate (CAS #5965-83-3). You indicate that it is a single chemically defined compound commonly used in metal treating.

The applicable subheading for the 5-Sulfosalicylic Acid Dihydrate will be 2918.29.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other…5-Sulfosalicylic Acid” The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division